Meet Our Team

No matter how you slice it, we’re always here for you!

One of the character profiles that we model for our scholars at The Grande Innovation Academy is that of being a Communicator. From the smiling faces in the front to our dedicated and hard-working teachers, we strive to communicate in a respectful and productive manner.

Please feel free to contact us!

Administration

Patty Messer
Patty MesserExecutive Director
Jori Bielski
Jori BielskiAcademic Coach
Kristin Curtin
Kristin CurtinFourth-Eighth Grade Academic Coach
Melody Holloway
Melody HollowayCounselor
Scott Laufenberg
Scott LaufenbergDean of Scholars and Title IX Coordinator
Tracy McCain
Tracy McCainReading Specialist
Ashlee Miller
Ashlee MillerPath-to-Potential Director
Michelle Mills
Michelle MillsAssessment Coordinator

Front Office Team

Enola Alexander
Enola AlexanderAttendance Clerk
Gaby Castanon
Gaby CastanonNurse
Melissa Cimorell
Melissa CimorellCopy Clerk
Cyarin Jimenez
Cyarin JimenezAssistant to the Director/Office Manager
Roger Messer
Roger MesserBusiness Manager
Tonya Peterson
Tonya PetersonOffice Staff
Kristina Thomas
Kristina ThomasOffice Staff

Teaching Teams

Kindergarten Team

Felicia Bock
Felicia BockKindergarten Teacher
Kaela Jackman
Kaela JackmanKindergarten Teacher
Rachel Jackson
Rachel JacksonKindergarten Teacher
Tina Lowenthal
Tina LowenthalKindergarten Teacher
Rhen McCormick
Rhen McCormickKindergarten Para
Judy Mulligan
Judy MulliganKindergarten Interventionist
Skylynn Wiles
Skylynn WilesKindergarten Para

First Grade Team

Diana Cabello
Diana CabelloFirst Grade Para
Nicole Carmona
Nicole CarmonaFirst Grade Teacher
Kellee Ivers
Kellee IversFirst Grade Interventionist
Isabel Leyva
Isabel LeyvaFirst Grade Para
Martha Rodriguez
Martha RodriguezFirst Grade Teacher
Karen Pacheco
Karen PachecoFirst Grade Teacher
Silvia Wagner
Silvia WagnerFirst Grade Teacher

Second Grade Team

Stephanie Hernandez
Stephanie HernandezSecond Grade Teacher
Janie Marquez
Janie Marquez Second-Third Grade Interventionist
Lisa Marquez
Lisa MarquezSecond Grade Interventionist
Nay Nay Oaks
Nay Nay OaksSecond-Third Grade Para
Elayna Vacha
Elayna VachaSecond Grade Para
Danielle Wipping
Danielle WippingSecond Grade Teacher
Lindsay Wright
Lindsay WrightSecond Grade Teacher

Third Grade Team

Terra Gallagher
Terra GallagherThird Grade Teacher
Chontell Lucas
Chontell LucasThird Grade Teacher
Regina Oaks
Regina OaksThird Grade Interventionist
Anna Rodriguez
Anna RodriguezThird Grade Para
Taylor Wasserloos
Taylor WasserloosThird Grade Teacher

Fourth Grade Team

Kim David
Kim DavidFourth Grade ELA SS Teacher
Maria Estrella
Maria EstrellaFourth Grade Interventionist
Joni Lochtefeld
Joni LochtefeldFourth Grade Science Teacher
Reagan McCormick
Reagan McCormickPara
Dorthy Thayer
Dorthy ThayerFourth Grade Math Teacher

Fifth Grade Team

Brigitt Eshagpoor
Brigitt EshagpoorFifth Grade Math Teacher
Manuel Flores
Manuel FloresFifth Grade ELA SS Teacher
Maria Joseph
Maria JosephFifth-Eighth Grade Interventionist
Krystle Lopez
Krystle LopezFifth-Sixth Grade Para
Hallie Owensby
Hallie OwensbyFifth Grade Science Teacher
Ann Rosati
Ann RosatiFifth Grade Interventionist

Sixth Grade Team

Gabriel Cleveland
Gabriel ClevelandSixth Grade Para
Taylor Kerby
Taylor KerbySixth Grade ELA SS Teacher
Hazel Watts
Hazel WattsSixth Grade Math Teacher

Seventh-Eighth Grade Team

Virginia Gutierrez
Virginia Gutierrez Seventh-Eighth Grade ELA Teacher
Lane Vassallo
Lane Vassallo Seventh Grade Math Teacher

Path to Potential Gifted Team

Sam Alexander
Sam AlexanderSixth-Eighth Grade Gifted Teacher
Hollie Gross
Hollie GrossPath to Potential Gifted Teacher
Grace Holloway
Grace HollowayThird-Fifth Grade Gifted Teacher

Special Area Team

Cesilia Aguilera
Cesilia AguileraLittle Innovators Preschool Teacher
Kara Allen
Kara AllenPE Teacher and Athletics Director
Sarahi Barron
Sarahi BarronSpanish Teacher
Becky DoRan
Becky DoRan FabLab and SMALLab Director
TJ Hallam
TJ HallamPE Teacher
Delcia Harber
Delcia HarberFifth - Eighth Grade Art Teacher
Alex Kozela
Alex KozelaVirtual Reality Technology Teacher / Title IV and Title IX Coordinator
Barbara Linke
Barbara LinkeELL Teacher
Cheryl Malone
Cheryl MaloneLittle Innovators Assistant
Chris Martinez
Chris MartinezPE Teacher
Elias Rodriguez
Elias RodriguezMusic and Typing Teacher
Carmen Pena
Carmen PenaSpanish Fifth-Eighth Grade Teacher
John Salazar
John SalazarArt Teacher

Special Ed Team

Linda Anderson
Linda AndersonSPED Teacher
Jessie Bowman
Jessie BowmanSPED Para
Delcia Harber
Delcia HarberMobile Teacher
Melissa Johnson
Melissa JohnsonSPED Teacher
Areceli Lazcano
Areceli LazcanoMobile Teacher
Sierra Lowenthal
Sierra LowenthalSPED / EL Para
Valerie Middleton
Valerie MiddletonSpeech-Language Pathology Assistant

Facilities

Liz Alvarez
Liz AlvarezLunch Server
Cruz Castro
Cruz CastroFacilities
Victoria Escobedo
Victoria EscobedoLunch Server
Lupe Espinoza
Lupe EspinozaMaintenance
Charlie Johnston
Charlie JohnstonFacilities
Jackie Martinez
Jackie MartinezMaintenance
Charleen Pedroza
Charleen PedrozaCafeteria
Maria Sanchez
Maria SanchezMaintenance
Emma Torres
Emma TorresFacilities Shift Supervisor
Randy Wagner
Randy WagnerFacilities Shift Supervisor
Araceli Zavala
Araceli ZavalaFacilities