Campus Information

Outside of the Grande Innovation Academy

Contact Information: (Office Hours are Monday-Thursday, 7:00am-5:30 pm) (Summer Office Hours are Monday-Thursday, 8:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Questions: info@giaowlsmail.com

Phone: (520) 381-2360
Fax: (520) 413-9397

Location: 950 N. Peart Rd, Casa Grande, AZ 85122
(Off of Peart Road; located behind the Home Depot)

Meet Our Team

GIA Teachers Group Shot

One of the character profiles that we model for our scholars at The Grande Innovation Academy is that of being a Communicator. From the smiling faces in the front to our dedicated and hard-working teachers, we strive to communicate in a respectful and productive manner.

Please feel free to contact us!

Administration

Patty Messer
Patty MesserExecutive Director
Dave Berube
Dave BerubeDean of Scholars
Kristin Curtin
Kristin Curtin6th - 8th Grade Academic Coach
Melody Holloway
Melody HollowayCounselor
Michelle Mills
Michelle MillsK - 5th Grade Academic Coach

Front Office Staff

Enola Alexander
Enola AlexanderAttendance Clerk
Cyarin Jimenez
Cyarin JimenezRegistrar
Roger Messer
Roger MesserBusiness Manager
Cristina Montanez
Cristina MontanezReceptionist
Erica Sanchez
Erica SanchezNurse

Teaching Staff

Kindergarten Teachers

Makenzie Berube
Makenzie BerubeKindergarten Teacher
Felicia Bock
Felicia BockKindergarten Teacher
Rachel Jackson
Rachel JacksonKindergarten Teacher
Earlescia Williams
Earlescia WilliamsKindergarten Teacher

First Grade Teachers

Samantha Harding
Samantha HardingFirst Grade Teacher
Lisa Teichert
Lisa TeichertFirst Grade Teacher
Lisa Teichert
Lisa TeichertFirst Grade Teacher
Casey Wallis
Casey WallisFirst Grade Teacher
Lindsay Wright
Lindsay WrightFirst Grade Teacher

Second Grade Teachers

Hazel Espinoza
Hazel EspinozaSecond Grade Teacher
Stephanie Hernandez
Stephanie HernandezSecond Grade Teacher
Grace Holloway
Grace HollowaySecond Grade Teacher
Patrice McKinley
Patrice McKinleySecond Grade Teacher
Regina Oaks
Regina OaksSecond Grade Teacher

Third Grade Teachers

Charlie Hardy
Charlie HardyThird Grade Teacher
Karen Pacheco
Karen PachecoThird Grade Teacher
Brittany Varela
Brittany VarelaThird Grade Teacher

Fourth Grade Teachers

Mascharney Jackson
Mascharney JacksonFourth Grade Teacher
Dorthy Thayer
Dorthy ThayerFourth Grade Teacher
Kelly Warner
Kelly Warner Fourth Grade Teacher

Fifth Grade Teachers

Ursula Doll
Ursula DollFifth Grade Teacher - ELA
Brigitt Eshagpoor
Brigitt EshagpoorFifth Grade Teacher - Science
Melissa Leyme
Melissa LeymeFifth Grade Teacher - Math

Sixth Grade Teachers

Jori Bielski
Jori BielskiSixth Grade ELA Teacher
Alex Kozela
Alex KozelaSixth Grade Science and FabLab

Sixth-Seventh Grade Math Teachers

Kristin Curtin
Kristin CurtinSixth-Seventh Grade Math

Seventh-Eighth Grade Teachers

Sam Alexander
Sam AlexanderSeventh-Eighth Grade Science
Virginia Gutierrez
Virginia Gutierrez Seventh - Eighth Grade ELA Teacher
Robert Rebecchi
Robert RebecchiSeventh - Eighth Grade Social Studies Teacher
Nate Wong
Nate WongCommunity Development and Eighth Grade Math Teacher

Special Area Teachers

Kara Allen
Kara AllenPhysical Education Teacher and Athletics Director
Sarahi Barron
Sarahi BarronSpanish Teacher
Kim Calderone
Kim CalderoneMusic Teacher
Brooke Garcia
Brooke GarciaGifted Teacher
Nichole Green
Nichole Green6-8th Grade Gifted Teacher
TJ Hallam
TJ HallamPhysical Education Teacher
Chris Martinez
Chris MartinezPhysical Education Teacher
Ashlee Miller
Ashlee Miller6-8th Grade Reading Interventionist
Reginald Parulan
Reginald ParulanFab Lab / SMALLab Manager
Ray Roberts
Ray RobertsMath Interventionist
John Salazar
John SalazarArt Teacher
Catherine Wallis
Catherine WallisReading Interventionist

Special Ed

Jacquie Burns
Jacquie BurnsSpecial Education Teacher
Kelly Lawrence
Kelly LawrenceSpecial Education Teacher

Assistants

Linda Anderson
Linda AndersonInstructional Assistant
Jessie Bowman
Jessie BowmanSPED Para
Cecelia Cabral
Cecelia CabralELL Para
Tressie Delgado
Tressie DelgadoInstructional Assistant
Amy Harrison
Amy HarrisonAssistant
Holli Joyner
Holli JoynerPara
Joyce Koerth
Joyce KoerthInstructional Assistant
Jessica Meagher
Jessica MeagherInstructional Assistant
Carmen Pena
Carmen PenaAssistant
J elle Romero
J elle RomeroPara
Elizabeth Waclawsky
Elizabeth WaclawskyInstructional Assistant

Facilities

Marietta Brady
Marietta BradyFacilities
Devin Michael Diaz
Devin Michael DiazJanitorial Supervisor
Audrey Inzunza
Audrey InzunzaFacilities
Charlie Johnston
Charlie JohnstonFacilities
Summer Lankford
Summer LankfordFacilities
James Lowenthal
James LowenthalFacilities
Angie Quintanilla-Olson
Angie Quintanilla-OlsonKitchen Staff
Robert Olson
Robert OlsonFacilities
Amanda Zankl
Amanda ZanklFacilities

Schedule a Tour

Interested in seeing firsthand how our scholars excel on a daily basis? Call us at 520.381.2360 to take a tour of our campus.